Announcing the Winners of the 2011 Best App Ever Awards

Announcing the Winners of the 2011 Best App Ever Awards

Jan 27, 2012

It was an amazing year. With over 1.5 million votes cast (over three times the number cast last year) and a record number of nominations, we now have the winners of the 2011 Best App Ever Awards. Thanks to all that voted, nominated, and made these fantastic apps!

All-in-all Android made a fantastic showing pulling in 46% of the overall votes. A great response considering this is the first year for Android to be included in our well established awards. But unfortunately it wasn’t enough to topple iOS from the top prize. Now, the winner of the Best App Ever!


Best App Ever Category

Winner: Jetpack Joyride by Halfbrick Studios


 

Halfbrick made iOS the winner of the Best App Ever by beating the top Android vote getter by nearly 10:1. Here are a few more interesting stats:

1,565,833 total votes cast
1.1 million unique voters
36,431 number of votes the top vote getter, Jetpack Joyride, got across all categories
1,692 unique apps in the awards
53.9% of the votes were for iOS apps
46.1% of the votes for Android apps
1 Best App Ever winner, Jetpack Joyride from Halfbrick Studios!

Thanks again for voting, we’ll be back again next year for our 5th Annual Best App Ever Awards!

Read on for the full list of Android winners or check out the Best App Ever Awards site for full details on all categories.


Most Innovative App Category

Winner: OnLive by OnLive Inc.

Second Place: SwiftKey X Keyboard by TouchType Ltd
Third Place: AutomateIt Pro by Muzikant

 


Best Visual Design Category

Winner: Any.DO: To Do List | Task List by Any.DO

Second Place: Adobe® Photoshop® Touch by Adobe Systems
Third Place: Pulse News by Alphonso Labs

 


Best Location-Based App Category

Winner: Poynt by Poynt Corporation

Second Place: Google Maps by Google Inc.
Third Place: HotZnow by Closer

 


Best App Bargain Category

Winner: Evernote by Evernote Corp.

Second Place: Extended Controls by Honolulu Team
Third Place: Angry Birds Rio by Rovio Mobile Ltd.

 


Best Use of Hardware Category

Winner: Square by Square, Inc.

Second Place: Google Maps by Google Inc.
Third Place: Fruit Ninja by Halfbrick Studios

 


Most Useful App Category

Winner: ShopSavvy Barcode Scanner by ShopSavvy, Inc.

Second Place: Note Monger by Note Monger
Third Place: Evernote by Evernote Corp.

 


Best Big Brand App Category

Winner: 106 & Park by BET Networks

Second Place: MLB.com At Bat 11 by MLB Advanced Media, L.P.
Third Place: Starbucks by Starbucks Coffee Company

 


Best Time Killer Category

Winner: Angry Birds by Rovio Mobile Ltd.

Second Place: Fruit Ninja by Halfbrick Studios
Third Place: Stupid Zombies by GameResort

 


Best Outdoors App Category

Winner: Challenges by Groundspeak Inc.

Second Place: runtastic PRO by runtastic
Third Place: Google Maps by Google Inc.

 


Best Doing Good App Category

Winner: DoGood by Tonic Generation, Inc

Second Place: Save a horse by Grey Horse Apps
Third Place: AppAid by SOS Barnbyar

 


Best Social Networking App Category

Winner: Thumb by Opinionaided, Inc.

Second Place: Facebook for Android by Facebook
Third Place: HotZnow by Closer

 


Best Group Sharing App Category

Winner: Touch – formerly PingChat! by Enflick, Inc.

Second Place: Kik Messenger by Kik Interactive
Third Place: Palringo Group Messenger by Palringo

 


Best Messaging App Category

Winner: WhatsApp Messenger by WhatsApp Inc.

Second Place: GroupMe by groupme
Third Place: PingMe by RadiumOne Labs

 


Best Location Sharing App Category

Winner: Glympse by Share your where

Second Place: HotZnow by Closer
Third Place: Google Maps by Google Inc.

 


Best News App Category

Winner: Taptu – DJ Your News by Taptu

Second Place: Stitcher Radio – News & Talk by Stitcher, Inc
Third Place: Newsy: Multisource Video News by Newsy

 


Best Magazine App Category

Winner: Zinio by Zinio LLC

Second Place: Google Currents by Google Inc.
Third Place: Mygazines – Going Digital by Mstand

 


Best Newspaper App Category

Winner: Pulse News by Alphonso Labs

Second Place: Read It Later Pro by Read It Later
Third Place: Feedly by Feedly Team

 


Best RSS Reader App Category

Winner: Pulse News by Alphonso Labs

Second Place: gReader (Google Reader | RSS) by noinnion
Third Place: Google Reader by Google Inc.

 


Best Navigation App Category

Winner: NAVIGON USA by NAVIGON

Second Place: Waze: Community GPS navigation by Waze
Third Place: Google Maps by Google Inc.

 


Best Travel App Category

Winner: FlightTrack by Mobiata

Second Place: WorldMate by WorldMate
Third Place: HotZnow by Closer

 


Best Transportation App Category

Winner: Trapster by Reach Unlimited Corporation

Second Place: OneBusAway by Joulespersecond.com
Third Place: Google Maps by Google Inc.

 


Best App for Locals Category

Winner: Poynt by Poynt Corporation

Second Place: HotZnow by Closer
Third Place: NYC Way – Everything NYC by MyCityWay

 


Best Productivity App Category

Winner: File Expert by Geek Software Technology Inc.

Second Place: Mindjet for Android by Mindjet
Third Place: Evernote by Evernote Corp.

 


Best Task Management App Category

Winner: Wunderlist Task Manager by 6Wunderkinder

Second Place: Astrid Task/Todo List by Astrid Inc.
Third Place: Any.DO: To Do List | Task List by Any.DO

 


Best Calendar App Category

Winner: Pocket Informant-Events,Tasks by Web Information Solutions, Inc.

Second Place: Cozi Family Organizer by Cozi
Third Place: Touch Calendar by Oliver Lan

 


Best Mobile Office App Category

Winner: OfficeSuite Pro 5 by Mobile Systems

Second Place: Quickoffice Pro HD by Quickoffice
Third Place: Dropbox by Dropbox, Inc.

 


Best Business App Category

Winner: PocketCloud Explore by Wyse Technology Inc

Second Place: Exchange by TouchDown Key by NitroDesk, Inc.
Third Place: Mindjet for Android by Mindjet

 


Best Remote Access App Category

Winner: PocketCloud Remote Desktop Pro by Wyse Technology Inc

Second Place: TeamViewer for Remote Control by TeamViewer
Third Place: Splashtop Remote Desktop by Splashtop

 


Best Information Organization App Category

Winner: BeSharp (ToDo list, Outliner) by Humantouch, Llc.

Second Place: Springpad by Springpad
Third Place: WikiMind note by Sweetrain

 


Best Writing App Category

Winner: Quickoffice Pro (Office & PDF) by Quickoffice

Second Place: JotterPad HD by 2nd Class Citizen
Third Place: Ted (Text Editor) by Xavier Gouchet

 


Best Music Service App Category

Winner: MOG Mobile Music by MOG Inc.

Second Place: Google Music by Google Inc.
Third Place: TuneIn Radio by TuneIn Inc

 


Best Music App Replacement Category

Winner: Spotify by Spotify Ltd.

Second Place: PowerAMP Music Player (Trial) by Max MP
Third Place: Google Music by Google Inc.

 


Best Music Info App Category

Winner: 8tracks by 8tracks

Second Place: SoundHound ∞ by SoundHound Inc.
Third Place: 106 & Park by BET Networks

 


Best Weather App Category

Winner: WeatherBug by WeatherBug by Earth Networks

Second Place: Radar Now! by USNaviguide LLC
Third Place: RadarScope by Base Velocity LLC

 


Best Shopping App Category

Winner: Amazon Mobile by AMZN Mobile LLC

Second Place: ShopSavvy Barcode Scanner by ShopSavvy, Inc.
Third Place: Official eBay Android App by eBay Mobile

 


Best Retail App Category

Winner: ShopSavvy Barcode Scanner by ShopSavvy, Inc.

Second Place: Newegg Mobile by Newegg.com
Third Place: Official eBay Android App by eBay Mobile

 


Best Financial App Category

Winner: Checkbook by Digital Life Solutions, LLC.

Second Place: Mint.com Personal Finance by Intuit Inc
Third Place: EasyMoney by Handy Apps Inc.

 


Best Cooking App Category

Winner: Mario Batali Cooks! by High Five Labs Inc.

Second Place: Allrecipes Dinner Spinner Pro by Allrecipes.com, Inc.
Third Place: Allrecipes TV by Allrecipes.com, Inc.

 


Best E-Reader App Category

Winner: Read It Later Pro by Read It Later

Second Place: Audible for Android by Audible, Inc
Third Place: 100,000 Free Books Wattpad by Wattpad.com

 


Best Comic App Category

Winner: Comics by comiXology

Second Place: Comix Maker by Mamaruka Creations
Third Place: Cyanide & Happiness by Explosm, LLC

 


Best Coffee Table Book App Category

Winner: Google Earth by Google Inc.

Second Place: Taptu – DJ Your News by Taptu
Third Place: News360 for Tablets by News360 LLC

 


Best Medical App Category

Winner: Sleep Deeply by Hypnotherapist Direct Ltd

Second Place: First aid by British Red Cross by British Red Cross
Third Place: Critical Care ACLS Guide by Informed Publishing

 


Best Reference App Category

Winner: Thumb by Opinionaided, Inc.

Second Place: iBird Pro by Mitch Waite Group2
Third Place: Magic TG Tracker by shalafi

 


Best Blogging App Category

Winner: WordPress by Automattic, Inc

Second Place: Catch Notes by Catch.com
Third Place: Tumblr by Tumblr

 


Best Sports App Category

Winner: ScoreMobile for Android by Score Media Ventures Inc.

Second Place: ESPN ScoreCenter by ESPN Inc
Third Place: Endomondo Sports Tracker by Endomondo

 


Best Augmented Reality App Category

Winner: iOnRoad Augmented Driving by iOnRoad

Second Place: junaio Augmented Reality by metaio GmbH
Third Place: Google Goggles by Google Inc.

 


Best Video Watching App Category

Winner: CineXPlayer -Best Xvid Player by NXP Software B.V.

Second Place: TED Air by OGQ
Third Place: MoboPlayer by Mobo Team

 


Best Health App Category

Winner: BabyBump Pregnancy Pro by Alt12 Apps, LLC

Second Place: QuitNow! by EAGIN Software
Third Place: Calorie Counter PRO MyNetDiary by MyNetDiary.com

 


Best Fitness App Category

Winner: JEFIT – Workout,Fitness,GymLog by Jefit Inc.

Second Place: runtastic PRO by runtastic
Third Place: adidas miCoach by adidas

 


Best Wallpaper App Category

Winner: Gravitron by IOPixel

Second Place: Zedge Ringtones & Wallpapers by Zedge
Third Place: Androidify by Google Inc.

 


Best Ringtone App Category

Winner: Zedge Ringtones & Wallpapers by Zedge

Second Place: ViBe by Base2Apps
Third Place: Ringdroid by Ringdroid Team

 


Best Toy App Category

Winner: Talking Tom Cat 2 by Outfit7

Second Place: Pixel Zombies Live Wallpaper by haydenTheAndroid
Third Place: LEGO® Creationary by The LEGO Group

 


Best Joke App Category

Winner: Buzzhole Corporate Bingo by Blockdot

Second Place: Dirty Jokes by Swiss Codemonkeys
Third Place: Skyvi (Siri for Android) by BlueTornado

 


Best DJ App Category

Winner: 8tracks by 8tracks

Second Place: Virtual DJ Turntable by TachyonDev
Third Place: DJ Studio 3 by Beatronik

 


Best Musicians App Category

Winner: GuitarTapp Tabs & Chords by 8:45 Tools

Second Place: Ultimate Guitar Tabs by Ultimate Guitar USA LLC
Third Place: Cleartune – Chromatic Tuner by Bitcount ltd.

 


Best Musical Instrument App Category

Winner: RD3 Demo – Groovebox by mikrosonic

Second Place: SpaceTheremin by BlueTone
Third Place: nanoloop by oliver wittchow

 


Best Music Teaching App Category

Winner: SPC – Music Sketchpad by mikrosonic

Second Place: Chordbot Pro by Contrasonic
Third Place: Play Guitar Like a Pro by KoolAppz

 


Best Photo App Category

Winner: Camera ZOOM FX by androidslide

Second Place: Camera illusion by Mobile illusion
Third Place: Pano by Debacle Software.

 


Best Video App Category

Winner: QikCam by Web Factory

Second Place: Videocam illusion by Mobile illusion
Third Place: Funky Cam 3D by Pocketeers Limited

 


Best Photo Editing App Category

Winner: Pixlr-o-matic by Autodesk Inc.

Second Place: PicSay Pro – Photo Editor by Shinycore
Third Place: photo editor by Sony Digital Network Applications, Inc.

 


Best Video Editing App Category

Winner: Lapse It • Time Lapse • Pr… by Interactive Universe

Second Place: Clesh video editor by Forbidden Technologies plc
Third Place: V-Cut Express by yogeeyo.com

 


Best Photo Sharing App Category

Winner: Streamzoo by Phonezoo Communications, Inc

Second Place: Google+ by Google Inc.
Third Place: Photobucket Mobile by Photobucket Corporation

 


Best Video Sharing App Category

Winner: YouTube by Google Inc.

Second Place: Looplr Social Video Sharing by Looplr
Third Place: Google+ by Google Inc.

 


Best Artistic App Category

Winner: SketchBook Pro by Autodesk Inc.

Second Place: Adobe® Photoshop® Touch by Adobe Systems
Third Place: Draw(er) by Dansl

 


Best Generative Art App Category

Winner: Gravilux by Scott Snibbe Studio

Second Place: Sakura Live Wallpaper by Xllusion
Third Place: Precocious Mouse #1 by Precocious Mouse

 


Best Infant App Category

Winner: Monkey Preschool Lunchbox by THUP Games

Second Place: Chuck & Friends: The Long Haul by RuckusMediaGroup
Third Place: Peekaboo Barn by Night & Day Studios, Inc.

 


Best Kids App Category

Winner: AWEsum! by NOMAD Apps

Second Place: Kids Socks by Mimoteo
Third Place: Super Cuts by Behold Studios

 


Best Young Adults App Category

Winner: Human Japanese by Brak Software

Second Place: Math Ref by Happy Maau Studios, LLC
Third Place: MapMaster – Geography game by droidplant

 


Best Elementary Student App Category

Winner: AWEsum! by NOMAD Apps

Second Place: Talking Tom Cat 2 by Outfit7
Third Place: First Grade App by Suma Solutions Inc

 


Best Middle School Student App Category

Winner: Flash Cards Maker Pro by Great White Software

Second Place: Practice English Grammar – 2 by CrowdUni
Third Place: MapMaster – Geography game by droidplant

 


Best High School Student App Category

Winner: STUDYBLUE Flashcards by StudyBlue.com

Second Place: Speed Bones MD by Benoit Essiambre
Third Place: MyMajors by Moblico

 


Best College Student App Category

Winner: Around Campus by AroundCampus

Second Place: GradeWizard by Jarcas Software
Third Place: Evernote by Evernote Corp.

 


Best Adult Education App Category

Winner: MBA Business Learning Course by Intersog

Second Place: Stitcher Radio – News & Talk by Stitcher, Inc
Third Place: WolframAlpha by Wolfram Alpha, LLC

 


Best Teacher App Category

Winner: Teacher Aide Pro by In Pocket Solutions

Second Place: Edmodo by Edmodo, Inc.
Third Place: Teacher’s Pet by Martin Rehder

 


Best Parenting App Category

Winner: Baby ESP by Hewitt Software

Second Place: Code9 Mobile – Kids’ Safety by Greenbriar Innovations
Third Place: Family GPS Tracker by Family Safety Production

 


Best Kid Distraction App Category

Winner: AWEsum! by NOMAD Apps

Second Place: Talking Tom Cat 2 by Outfit7
Third Place: Fruit Ninja by Halfbrick Studios

 


Best Special Needs App Category

Winner: ViBe by Base2Apps

Second Place: Google Translate by Google Inc.
Third Place: Turn Taker – Autism by Touch Autism

 


Most Innovative Game Category

Winner: Cows Vs Aliens by XMG Studio

Second Place: Where’s My Water? by Disney
Third Place: Fruit Ninja by Halfbrick Studios

 


Best Game Graphics Category

Winner: Real Racing 2 by Electronic Arts Inc.

Second Place: 9mm HD by Gameloft
Third Place: Galaxy on Fire 2â„¢ by FISHLABS Entertainment GmbH

 


Best Game Controls Category

Winner: World of Goo by 2D BOY

Second Place: Modern Combat 2: Black Pegasus by Gameloft
Third Place: Riptide GP by Vector Unit

 


Best Game Soundtrack Category

Winner: Grand Theft Auto III by Rockstar Games, Inc.

Second Place: 9mm HD by Gameloft
Third Place: Wisp by Triolith Entertainment AB

 


Best Multiplayer Game Category

Winner: Pocket Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios

Second Place: UniWar by TBS Games
Third Place: Cosmonauts by Superplay Games Inc.

 


Most Addictive Game Category

Winner: Mega Jump by Get Set Games Inc.

Second Place: Angry Birds by Rovio Mobile Ltd.
Third Place: Doodle Jump by GameHouse

 


Best Free to Play Game Category

Winner: A Space Shooter For Free by Frima Studio Inc.

Second Place: Virtual City Playground by G5 Entertainment
Third Place: Angry Birds by Rovio Mobile Ltd.

 


Best Casual Game Category

Winner: Slice It! by Com2uS

Second Place: Cordy by SilverTree Media
Third Place: Mystery of the Crystal Portal by G5 Entertainment

 


Best Lead Character Category

Winner: Sonic CD by SEGA of America

Second Place: Cordy by SilverTree Media
Third Place: Talking Tom Cat 2 by Outfit7

 


Best Game Series Category

Winner: Talking Tom Cat 2 by Outfit7

Second Place: ZENONIA® 3 by GAMEVIL Inc.
Third Place: Stand O’Food® 3 by G5 Entertainment

 


Best Action Game Category

Winner: Galaxy on Fire 2â„¢ by FISHLABS Entertainment GmbH

Second Place: 9mm HD by Gameloft
Third Place: Modern Combat 3: Fallen Nation by Gameloft

 


Best Adventure Game Category

Winner: GRave Defense HD by ArtOfBytess

Second Place: ZENONIA® 3 by GAMEVIL Inc.
Third Place: Galaxy on Fire 2â„¢ by FISHLABS Entertainment GmbH

 


Best Arcade Game Category

Winner: Space Invaders Infinity Gene by TAITO Corporation

Second Place: HEAVY GUNNER 3D by Com2uS
Third Place: PAC-MAN Championship Edition by Namco Networks

 


Best Board Game Category

Winner: Quell by FallenTreeGames

Second Place: Carcassonne by exozet games
Third Place: Age of Conquest: Europe by Noble Master Games

 


Best Card Game Category

Winner: Texas Hold’em Poker 2 by Gameloft

Second Place: Zynga Poker by Zynga
Third Place: Cribbage Pro Online! by Fuller Systems, Inc.

 


Best Casino Game Category

Winner: Slot Machine + by Apostek Software

Second Place: Live BlackJack 21 Pro by AbZorba Games
Third Place: Texas Hold’em Poker 2 by Gameloft

 


Best Dice Game Category

Winner: Yachty Deluxe by Rubicon Development

Second Place: Farkle by TwistByte
Third Place: Lock ‘n’ Roll Deluxe by Canned-Bananas

 


Best Educational Game Category

Winner: AWEsum! by NOMAD Apps

Second Place: Jumbline 2 by Brainium Studios
Third Place: Kids Connect the Dots by intellijoy

 


Best Family Game Category

Winner: Riot Rings-Funniest Game Ever! by Cervo Media

Second Place: MONOPOLY by Electronic Arts Inc.
Third Place: Jenga by NaturalMotionGames Ltd

 


Best Kids Game Category

Winner: Hugo Retro Mania by Krea Medie A/S

Second Place: AWEsum! by NOMAD Apps
Third Place: Angry Birds by Rovio Mobile Ltd.

 


Best MMO Game Category

Winner: Star Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios

Second Place: Order & Chaos Online by Gameloft
Third Place: Geo Wars (Beta) by Geekground

 


Best Music Game Category

Winner: Tap Tap Revenge 4 by Tapulous

Second Place: DJ Pauly D by MEDL Mobile
Third Place: RoboFonics by LudoCraft Ltd.

 


Best Puzzle Game Category

Winner: Sprinkle by Mediocre

Second Place: Cut the Rope by ZeptoLab
Third Place: Happy Vikings by HandyGames

 


Best Racing Game Category

Winner: Reckless Getaway by polarbit

Second Place: Asphalt 6: Adrenaline HD by Gameloft
Third Place: Real Racing 2 by Electronic Arts Inc.

 


Best Retro Game Category

Winner: Atari’s Greatest Hits by Atari, Inc.

Second Place: Sonic CD by SEGA of America
Third Place: R-Type by DotEmu

 


Best Role Playing Game Category

Winner: Buddy Rush by Company100 Inc.

Second Place: Inotia3: Children of Carnia by Com2uS
Third Place: ZENONIA® 3 by GAMEVIL Inc.

 


Best Simulation Game Category

Winner: Game Dev Story by Kairosoft Co.,Ltd

Second Place: Galaxy on Fire 2â„¢ by FISHLABS Entertainment GmbH
Third Place: GT Racing: Motor Academy Free+ by Gameloft

 


Best Sports Game Category

Winner: Backbreaker 2: Vengeance by NaturalMotionGames Ltd

Second Place: Mike V: Skateboard Party HD by Ratrod Studio Inc.
Third Place: Putter King Adventure Golf by Putter King

 


Best Strategy Game Category

Winner: Greed Corp by Invictus

Second Place: Great Little War Game by Rubicon Development
Third Place: Fieldrunners HD by Subatomic Studios, LLC

 


Best Trivia Game Category

Winner: Who Becomes Rich (Trivia Quiz) by Mobfish.net

Second Place: Quisr PRO | 1-4 Player Quiz by vienom
Third Place: MovieCat – Movie Trivia by OtherWise Games

 


Best Word Game Category

Winner: Bird’s the Word by SGN Android

Second Place: Words With Friends Free by Zynga
Third Place: Wordfeud FREE by Bertheussen IT

 

Announcing the Winners of the 2011 Best App Ever Awards Rundown

-
-
-
-
Overall -
Jeff Scott
Jeff Scott is the founder and publisher of the 148Apps Network of sites.
Connect with Jeff Scott // email // www